AC Inter-Counties results
by year:


AC Association Croquet

The AC Inter-Counties Championship is a national team competition sponsored by the Croquet Association.
Counties from the EACF region that participate in it are shown below in bold red.

Because of the ongoing Covid-19 restrictions, this year's competition is reduced to 8 counties in each division, and to teams of 4 instead of 6 for each county. Each match comprises 3 games: one doubles and two singles, with the doubles pairings varying between matches.


Details of the draw can be found on the CA website.

See also the GC Inter-Counties Championship

Division 1
Results vs.: Middx Surrey Herts Essex Sussex Glam-
organ
Notts Suffolk MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Middlesex   2-1 2-1 1-2 2-1 1-2 3-0 3-0 5 14
Surrey 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 1-2 3-0 5 14
Hertfordshire 1-2 1-2   2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 5 14
Essex 2-1 1-2 1-2   2-1 3-0 2-1 2-1 5 13
Sussex 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2   3-0 2-1 3-0 3 12
Glamorgan 2-1 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3   2-1 3-0 3 7
Nottinghamshire 0-3 2-1 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2   3-0 2 8
Suffolk 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-3 0-3 0-3   0 2
Key to venues:SouthwickCompton
Division 2
Results vs.: Berks Dorset Hants Yorks Wilts Kent Shrop-
shire
War-
wicks
MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Berkshire   1-2 3-0 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 5 14
Dorset 2-1   2-1 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1 3-0 5 13
Hampshire 0-3 1-2   3-0 2-1 2-1 1-2 2-1 4 11
Yorkshire 2-1 2-1 0-3   1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1 4 10
Wiltshire 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1   3-0 2-1 1-2 3 11
Kent 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2 0-3   2-1 3-0 3 10
Shropshire 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 1-2 1-2   2-1 3 10
Warwickshire 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1 0-3 1-2   1 5
Key to venues:SouthwickCompton

Note: There was no tournament last year because of the Covid-19 pandemic, so promotions and relegations are from the result of the 2019 tournament, except that Sussex remains in Division 1 in order to balance the number of counties between divisions with the reduced number of counties participating this year.

Teams
Essex: Rich Waterman (C), Robert Fulford, Nick Steiner, Aston Wade, Craig Winfield
Hertfordshire: Richard Smith (C), Nick Mounfield, Dan Gott, Will Gee
Suffolk: Phil Eardley (C), Andrew Gray, Paul Hetherington, David Wicks, Albie Willett